1 – Major evolutionary transitions in Evo-Devo

Organizers

Isabel Almudi – Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, Seville, Spain
Jordi Paps – University of Bristol, UK

Speakers

Sally Leys – University of Alberta, Canada
Jill Harrison – University of Bristol, UK
Yoshinori Tomoyasu – University of Miami, USA
Phillip Donogue – University of Bristol, UK

2 – Deciphering mesoderm evolution

Organizers

Carmen Andrikou – University of Bergen, Norway
Rossella Annuziata – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn di Napoli, Italy

Speakers

Stéphanie Bertrand – CNRS, France
Lionel Christiaen – New York University, USA
Andreas Hejnol – University of Bergen, Norway
Ulrich Technau – University of Vienna, Austria

3 – The cell as an evolutionary unit

Organizers

Detlev Arendt – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Jacob Musser – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

Speakers

Oleg Simakov – University of Vienna, Austria
Alison Cole – University of Vienna, Austria
Maria Tosches – Columbia University, New York, USA
Arnau Sebe Pedros – Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain

4 – The cell as a developmental unit

Organizers

Ina Arnone – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy
Andreas Hejnol – University of Bergen, Norway

Speakers

Roberto Feuda – University of Leicester, UK
Mette Handberg-Thorsager – Max Plank Institute-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Chema Martin-Duran – Queen Mary University of London, UK
Natascha Turetzek – Ludwig-Maximilians – University of Munich, Germany

5 – Conquering land: the first steps of plants and animals towards terrestrialization

Organizers

Annette Becker – Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany
Nico Prpic – Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany

Speakers

Sabine Zachgo – University of Osnabrück, Germany
Magnus Eklund – Uppsala University, Sweden

6 – Feathers, scales and hairs: evolution and development

Organizers

Miguel Brun-Usan – Lund University, Sweden
Nathalie Feiner – Lund University, Sweden
David Parichy – University of Virginia, USA
Andrew Amman – University of Virginia, USA

Speakers

Gareth Fraser – University of Florida, USA
Dennis Headon – University of Edinburgh, UK
Sarah Millar – University of Pennsylvania, USA
Shigeru Kondo – Osaka University, Japan

7 – The Ranunculales: a new model order to understand trait evolution among angiosperms

Organizers

Catherine Damerval – Université Paris-Sud, France
Sophie Nadot – Université Paris-Sud, France

Speakers

Elena Kramer – Harvard University, USA
Natalia Pabon-Mora/ Favio Gonzalez – Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia
Veronica Di Stilio – University of Washington, USA
Florian Jabbour – Museum of Natural History of Paris, France

8 – Advances in EvoDevOmic studies of sharks and rays

Organizers

Gareth Fraser – University of Florida, USA
Shigehiro Kuraku – RIKEN, Japan

Speakers

Shigehiro Kuraku – RIKEN, Japan
José Luis Gómez-Skarmeta – CSIC / Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Melanie Debiais-Thibaud – Université Montpellier 2, France
Kate Criswell – University of Cambridge, UK

9 – The evolution of mechanical solutions to biological problems in plants

Organizers

Beverley Glover – University of Cambridge, UK

Speakers

Beatriz Pinto-Goncalves – John Innes Centre, UK
Yuchen Long – ENS Lyons, France
Carlos Lugo-Velez – University of Cambridge, UK
Asja Radja – Harvard University, USA

10 – When less is more: The role of gene loss for the evolution of development

Organizers

Lydia Gramzow – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Guenter Theissen – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

Speakers

Cristian Cañestro –  Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Lydia Gramzow – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Michael Hiller – Max Planck Institute of molecular cell biology and genetics, Dresden, Germany

11 – Genomic, transgenerational and developmental processes in relation to the evolution of domesticated birds

Organizers

Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna – Linköping University, Sweden

Speakers

Frédérique Pitel – INRA, France
Dominic Wright – Linköping University, Sweden
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna – Linköping University, Sweden
Daniel Nuñez – University of Zurich, Switzerland

12 – What have we learned from 30 years of research on evolvability?

Organizers

Thomas Hansen – University of Oslo, Norway
Mihaela Pavlicev – University of Vienna, Austria
Laura Nuño de la Rosa – Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

Speakers

Günter Wagner – Yale University, USA
Laura Nuño de la Rosa – Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Thomas Hansen – University of Oslo, Norway
Mihaela Pavlicev – University of Vienna, Austria

13 – Hormones and life history strategies

Organizers

Vincent Laudet – Oceanologic Observatory of Banyuls-sur-Mer, France
Sarah McMenanim – Boston College, USA
Fedor Shkill – Russian Academy of Science, Moscow Russia
Catarina Nunes – Gulbenkian Institute Portugal
Takashi Koyama – University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Speakers

Marek Jindra – Biology Centre CAS, Czech Republic
Jun Kitano – National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Andreas Heyland – University of Guelph, Canada
Elisabeth Williams – University of Exeter, UK

14 – The Evo-Devo of Tunicates

Organizers

Lucia Manni – University of Padova, Italy
Paolo Sordino – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy

Speakers

Billie Swalla – University of Washington, USA
Benyamin Rosental – Ben Gurion University, Israel
Patrick Lemaire – CRBM, Montpellier, France
Chiara Anselmi – University of Padova, Italy / Stanford University, USA

15 – Transposable elements as drivers of developmental evolution

Organizers

Alex de Mendoza – The University of Western, Australia
Ignacio Maeso – University Pablo de Olavide, Spain

Speakers

Claudia Köhler – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Cedric Feschotte – Cornell University, USA
Laura Landweber – Columbia University, USA
Thierry Heidmann – CNRS, France

16 – Evolution and development of the germline

Organizers

Liliana Milani – University of Bologna, Italy
Maria Gabriella Maurizii – University of Bologna, Italy

Speakers

Cassandra Extavour – Harvard University, USA
Rob Lanfear – The Australian National University, Australia
David Twell – University of Leicester, UK
Gary Wessel – Brown University, USA

17 – Evolution of floral shape across scales

Organizers

Michael Raissig – University of Heidelberg, Germany

Speakers

Marie Monniaux – ENS Lyon, France
Adrien Sicard – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Edwige Moyroud – Cambridge University, UK
Louis Ronse de Craene – Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, UK

18 – Evolution of leaf shape across scales

Organizers

Edwige Moyroud – Cambridge University UK

Speakers

Christopher Whitewood or Beatriz Pinto Goncalves – John Innes Centre, UK
Aman Husbands – The Ohio State University, USA
Madelaine Bartlett – University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Michael Raissig – University of Heidelberg

19 – Institutional cradles of Evo-Devo

Organizers

Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria
Manfred Laubichler – Arizona State University, USA

Speakers

Silvia Caianiello – Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
Samantha Muka – Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria
Manfred Laubichler – Arizona State University

20 – Cellular biology in development and evolution

Organizers

Margherita Perillo – Brown University, USA
Zak Swartz – Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, USA

Speakers

Brad Shuster – New Mexico State University, USA
Stefania Castagnetti – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Alex McDougall – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Pawel Burkhardt – Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology

21 – Animal immunity at the interface of development and the microbial environment

Organizers

Jonathan Rast – Emory University, USA
Catherine Schrankl – UC San Diego, USA

Speakers

Kate Buckley – Auburn University, USA
Thomas Bosch – Christian-Albrechts University Kiel, Germany
Irene Salinas – University of New Mexico, USA
Mark Austin Hanson – École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

22 – New models to study the evolution of regeneration

Organizers

Igor Schneider – University of Chicago, USA

Speakers

Mathilda Mommersteeg – University of Oxford, UK
Veronica Hinman – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Stefano Tiozzo – Sorbonne Université, France
Igor Schneider – Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil

23 – Mapping eukaryotic cell types and states at single-cell resolution

Organizers

Arnau Sebé-Pedrós – Center for Genome Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
Jordi Solana – Oxford Brookes University, UK

Speakers

Ryan Lister – The University of Western Australia
Virginia Howick – Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Jacob Musser – EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Mansi Srivastav – Harvard University, USA

24 – The evolution and development of physiological processes

Organizers

Patrick Steinmetz – Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology
Nicolas Rohner – Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA

Speakers

Kristin Teßmar-Raible – University of Vienna, Austria
Élio Sucena – Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciênca, Portugal
Jane Reznick – Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin, Germany
Aissam Ikmi – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany

Extra sessions for contributed talks

25 – Developmental bias

Organizers

Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria

26 – The Evo-Devo of mechanical solutions to biological problems in animals

27 – Eco-Evo-Devo

Organizers

Tom Van Dooren – Sorbonne Université, France
Ivan Gomez Mestre – Estación Biológica de Doñana – CSIC, Spain

28 – Advances in EvoDevOmic studies

Organizers

Antonia Monteiro – National University of Singapore, China